Beltline Real Estate Information Guide

Find current Beltline real estate information, homes for sale, community information guide, neighbourhood resources and local housing market information in Sw Calgary community. Whether you're looking for luxury homes, detached houses, exploring today's real estate community information, we have it all. Updated new November 5, 4:48pm with Beltline Calgary community information, top screened real estate agents homes for sale, Beltline REALTORS®, nearby schools & the newest upcoming events and housing market statistics.

Selected featured open houses scheduled for Sunday, November 1, 2026: 2021 Mackay Road NW • Time: 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM MDT • Price / Details: $1,148,000 | 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 2,351 sq. ft. (with legal suite) | MLS® A2355357 509 Hawkstone Drive NW • Time: 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM MDT • Price / Details: $680,000 | 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,900 sq. ft. | MLS® A2355458 4508 19 Avenue NW • Time: 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM MDT • Price / Details: $825,000 | 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 1,788 sq. ft. | MLS® A2355101 7 Canna Bay SW • Time: 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM MDT • Price / Details: $939,900 | 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms | MLS® A2355040 View more Beltline real estate information




Homes For Sale in Beltline Calgary



View All Homes For Sale in Beltline
View TODAY's New Listings by Type, Min/Max, Beds/Baths, Days on Market & more!

💰 Beltline Mortgage Rates & Payment Calculators

Estimate your monthly mortgage payment for a home in Beltline, Calgary. Enter your purchase price, down payment, interest rate, and amortization period to see your estimated monthly payment, total interest paid, and full amortization schedule. This calculator accounts for Canadian mortgage rules including compounded semi-annual interest and typical fixed and variable rate options. For Mortgage Calculators, renewal rates, refinancing, affordability go to 📊 Beltline mortgage rates


Beltline Community Information Guide

Searching for your dream home in Beltline area? Our Sw Calgary real estate information guide features the best houses for sale in these sought after neighbourhoods, complete with stunning views, pictures, statistics and unbeatable amenities. A vibrant community located in the Sw quadrant of Calgary, Alberta. The types of houses in Beltline include single family detached homes, townhouses, and more. Single family homes are a common type of housing in the area from older character homes to newly constructed properties.


Beltline Calgary Condo Buying Guide

Explore everything you need to know about buying a condo in Calgary's Beltline, one of the city's most vibrant and walkable urban neighbourhoods. With a Walk Score of 96, direct access to 17th Avenue's legendary dining and nightlife, the Stampede Grounds, and the C-Train, Beltline offers an unbeatable inner-city lifestyle. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or downsizer, this guide covers current market prices, condo fees, building types, and what to expect when purchasing in this high-demand community. Click any question below to expand the answer.

What is the current condo market like in Beltline?

Market Overview: As of mid-2026, the Beltline condo market is active with over 120 active listings for sale, offering buyers a good range of options across building styles and price points. The average home price in Beltline sits at approximately $356,377, with significant buyer activity in recent months showing hundreds of new listings and steady sales.

Market Pace: Properties average approximately 53 days on the market, which helps buyers set expectations for how quickly listings move. The average selling price per square foot is $422, with most condos averaging around 814 square feet in size.

Price Trends: Beltline real estate has seen a moderate adjustment over the past year. The market is expected to remain balanced in the coming months, creating favorable conditions for informed and strategic buyers.

Search Current Listings: Condos.ca Beltline Listings | Zolo Beltline Listings | Realtor.ca Beltline Listings

How much do condos cost in Beltline right now?

Price Range: Beltline condos span a wide range to suit different budgets. Entry-level studios and one-bedrooms can be found from around $199,990 to $239,900, while larger two-bedroom units typically range from $325,000 to $575,000 depending on size, location, and building amenities.

Average Price: The average condo price in Beltline is approximately $356,377, with the average price per square foot sitting at $422. Typical units average around 814 square feet.

Sample Price Ranges:

  • Studio/1-Bedroom Entry: $199,990 to $239,900 for units around 359-557 square feet
  • 2-Bedroom Mid-Range: $325,000 to $374,000 for units around 870-940 square feet
  • 2-Bedroom Premium: $575,000 and up for larger units with luxury finishes and panoramic views

Affordability Context: For first-time buyers, Beltline condos provide a more accessible entry into homeownership compared to detached homes. The average household income in the area is approximately $132,624, and over half of residents hold university degrees.

Search Current Listings: Condos.ca Beltline Listings | Zolo Beltline Listings

What are typical condo fees in Beltline and what do they include?

Typical Fees: Condo fees in Beltline range from approximately $321 to $835 per month depending on unit size, building age, and amenities. A helpful rule of thumb is $0.80 per square foot per month, meaning a 900 square foot unit would be expected to have monthly fees around $720.

What Do Condo Fees Typically Include?

  • Reserve fund contributions: For major future repairs and replacements
  • Common area maintenance and janitorial services
  • Building insurance
  • Water, sewer, and garbage
  • Heat in many older buildings
  • Professional property management
  • Amenities such as gyms, concierge services, or pools
  • Some buildings include electricity in the fees, as seen in some units where all utilities are included

What Variances to Expect:

  • Higher Fees above $0.85 per square foot: Older buildings with aging systems, extensive amenities like pools or concierge, underfunded reserve funds, or smaller buildings with fewer units
  • Lower Fees below $0.70 per square foot: Newer builds with energy-efficient systems, minimal amenities, or potentially underfunded reserve funds which can be a red flag for future special assessments

Fee Calculators: RateHub Condo Fee Calculator | WOWA Condo Fee Calculator

What types of condo buildings are in Beltline and what should buyers look for?

Building Types: Beltline offers a mix of high-rise concrete towers and low-rise wood-frame buildings. The vast majority of dwellings in Beltline are apartments in low and high-rise buildings, providing a dense urban living experience.

What to Look For:

  • Reserve Fund Health: A well-funded reserve fund ensures long-term building health and reduces risk of special assessments. Look for buildings with healthy reserve balances.
  • Building Management: Look for professional management, secure building entrances with FOB-operated access, and 24-hour security cameras for peace of mind.
  • Amenities: Consider what matters to you. Fitness centers, rooftop patios, bike storage, guest suites, or recreational facilities can all add value to your lifestyle.
  • Pet Policies: Some buildings are pet-friendly with board approval, a key consideration for pet owners.
  • Age of Building: Older buildings may have lower purchase prices but higher maintenance fees. Newer builds often have lower fees but higher purchase prices.
  • Construction Type: Concrete buildings offer better soundproofing and privacy in downtown settings compared to wood-frame construction.

Example Building Types:

  • Concrete High-Rise: Buildings with spacious suites, sunrooms, fitness centres, saunas, and rooftop patios offer premium urban living.
  • Modern High-Rise: Newer buildings with panoramic views, fitness centers, and high-end finishes attract buyers seeking contemporary amenities.

Building Resources: Houzz Builders Beltline | Calgary Home Builder Directory

How walkable is Beltline and what amenities are nearby?

Walk Score: Beltline boasts a Walk Score of 96 out of 100 and a Bike Score of 94, making it one of Calgary's most walkable neighbourhoods. Residents can accomplish most daily tasks without needing a car.

Nearby Amenities Within Walking Distance:

  • Dining & Entertainment: Calgary's legendary 17th Avenue with iconic spots like The Ship & Anchor, Lulu Bar, Porch, and Lonely Mouth
  • Parks & Green Space: Central Memorial Park, Tomkins Park, and the Bow River pathways
  • Transit: Victoria Park Stampede LRT Station, Sunalta C-Train station, and multiple bus routes
  • Grocery: Rawleigh Food Mart, The Big Cheese, Sunterra Market, with some buildings having on-site grocery
  • Healthcare: Primecare Medical Clinic, Sheldon Chumir Health Centre
  • Culture & Entertainment: Vertigo Theatre, Herringer Kiss Gallery, Grain Academy Museum, Stampede Grounds, Saddledome, and BMO Centre
  • Stores & Services: Ollia Macarons & Tea, Peppino, Trolley 5 Brewpub, and nearby shopping

Transit Link: Calgary Transit

How does Beltline compare to Mission, Bankview, and Victoria Park for condo buyers?

When choosing between Calgary's inner-city condo neighbourhoods, Beltline, Mission, Bankview, and Victoria Park each offer distinct lifestyles, price points, and building types. Here's how they compare for condo buyers.

Walkability & Lifestyle:

  • Beltline: Walk Score of 96. Calgary's most walkable and vibrant neighbourhood. Best for urban lifestyle with legendary 17th Avenue dining, nightlife, and entertainment. Highest density and most amenities.
  • Mission: Walk Score around 76. Upscale, trendy, known for 4th Street restaurants and nightlife. More expensive and polished than Beltline.
  • Bankview: Walk Score of 64. Quieter, more residential feel. Fewer commercial businesses. More family-friendly, less hustle and bustle.
  • Victoria Park: Directly adjacent to Beltline with Stampede Grounds access. Similar walkability with proximity to BMO Centre and Saddledome.

Condo Prices & Housing:

  • Beltline: Average price $356,377. Widest range of options from entry-level to premium luxury units. Predominantly apartments with both high-rise and low-rise options. Best variety for all buyer types.
  • Mission: Higher prices than Beltline. More condos and townhomes with some luxury single-family homes. Premium riverfront properties available. Less affordable for first-time buyers.
  • Bankview: Similar price range to Beltline but with more single-family homes. Fewer apartment options. Good blend of affordability and proximity.
  • Victoria Park: Similar prices to Beltline. Strong rental market due to Stampede and event proximity.

Transit Access:

  • Beltline: Sunalta and Victoria Park LRT stations on both Red and Blue Lines. Multiple bus routes. Most comprehensive transit access.
  • Mission: Bus routes, Victoria Park LRT Station. Good but less comprehensive than Beltline.
  • Bankview: Bus routes to downtown. No LRT station within the community.
  • Victoria Park: Direct LRT access via Victoria Park Station. Excellent transit for commuters.

Which Neighbourhood Is Right For You?

  • Choose Beltline if: You want the most urban lifestyle with unbeatable walkability, the widest range of condo options, and the most amenities at your doorstep. Best for young professionals, first-time buyers, and investors seeking convenience and community.
  • Choose Mission if: You want upscale urban living with excellent dining and nightlife. Best for young professionals and empty nesters who want a trendy, established community and are willing to pay a premium.
  • Choose Bankview if: You want a quieter residential feel while still being close to downtown. Best for those who want peace and quiet with easy access to urban amenities.
  • Choose Victoria Park if: You want proximity to events at the Stampede Grounds, BMO Centre, and Saddledome. Best for those who love entertainment and event access.
Who is buying condos in Beltline and why?

Convergence of Buyers: In 2026, the Beltline condo market is experiencing a notable shift as both first-time buyers and downsizers increasingly turn to urban living. This growing overlap in demand is being driven by affordability, convenience, and lifestyle preferences.

First-Time Buyers: For many first-time homebuyers, Beltline condos provide a more accessible entry into homeownership. Key advantages include:

  • Lower purchase prices, making it easier to save for a down payment
  • Urban convenience with close access to work, transit, dining, and entertainment
  • Reduced maintenance allowing for a more flexible lifestyle
  • Opportunity to build equity sooner rather than waiting for detached homes

Downsizers: Many downsizers are transitioning from larger suburban homes to centrally located condos, motivated by a desire for less maintenance and more flexibility. Urban condos offer:

  • A low-maintenance, lock-and-leave lifestyle
  • Easy access to healthcare, shopping, and entertainment
  • Opportunities for social engagement and community living
  • The ability to unlock home equity from previous properties

Investors: Beltline's strong rental market and proximity to employment hubs make it attractive for investors seeking positive cash flow and appreciation.

Demographic Snapshot: The Beltline population is predominantly young singles with an average household income of $132,624. Over half of residents hold university degrees, and the vast majority live in apartments.

Is Beltline a good investment for condo buyers?

Beltline offers strong investment potential driven by its unbeatable location, urban lifestyle appeal, and diverse buyer demand. The market is expected to remain balanced in the coming months, creating favorable conditions for informed and strategic buyers.

Investment Highlights:

  • Walk Score of 96: One of Calgary's most walkable neighbourhoods with direct access to 17th Avenue, transit, and amenities
  • Affordable entry point: Average price $356,377 offers excellent value for inner-city living
  • Strong rental demand: High rental rate creates a robust rental market for investors
  • Convergence of buyers: First-time buyers, downsizers, and investors all active in the market
  • Location: Under 5 minutes to downtown, Stampede Grounds, and major employment hubs
  • Limited inventory: Established community with strong demand and quick sales
  • Future growth: Urban condo communities in Beltline are anticipated to perform consistently due to demand from young professionals and renters

Recent Market Context:

  • Current average condo price of $356,377 is competitive for inner-city Calgary
  • Hundreds of new listings and steady sales show active market conditions
  • Prices have adjusted moderately over the past year, creating potential buying opportunities
  • Strong demographic profile with high education levels and income supporting property values

What to Consider Before Buying:

  • Review condo fees and reserve fund health before purchasing
  • Consider building age, amenities, and pet policies
  • Location within Beltline matters. Proximity to transit and amenities affects property values
  • Building management quality significantly impacts long-term value
  • Get a thorough condo document review including reserve fund study and meeting minutes

Due Diligence Resources: Condo Document Review | Get What You Want Condo Review

Investment Note: For buyers seeking a walkable, urban lifestyle with strong rental demand and diverse buyer appeal, Beltline offers excellent value and strong investment potential as one of Calgary's most vibrant and connected communities.

Beltline Homes Coming Soon

Find Beltline new homes coming soon, active listings, real estate statistics & homes for sale in Calgary on November 5, 4:48pm. Currently active homes coming soon listings updated with open houses listed, tour schedules. Compare property types may include Single Family, Detached Homes, Luxury Homes plus Condos For Sale, Townhomes, Rowhouses, Lake Homes & just listed Beltline homes coming soon.


Beltline Homes For Sale

List of new updated Beltline homes for sale information, homes for sale by owner, housing market reports in neighbourhoods near Beltline? Research & compare community demographics, general estimates of area statistics including details on household incomes, age, marital status, population living in private households more links below.

What are Single Family Homes?

Beltline single family homes are stand alone homes or a free standing residential building. 265 Detached homes are sometimes referred to as single family homes as opposed to a multi-family residential dwelling.

  • Detached Homes: The word detached means that the house stands alone, sharing no walls with other properties. Due to their space, privacy, and size, detached Beltline homes are usually more expensive than other housing types in Calgary.
  • Semi-detached homes: This is a home joined to another on one side. Owners are only responsible for the care and maintenance of their own side, just like a detached house. Owners of semi-detached homes own their side of the property, including the land it is on, and are responsible for its care and maintenance, according to local bylaws.

Beltline Neighbourhood Information

Welcome to the community of Beltline, where you'll find a wide variety of amenities and attractions to suit every interest. From beautiful walking paths to nearby golf course homes and real estate agents, demographics there's always something to do and see here. Beltline is a friendly and welcoming community with easy access to shops, restaurants, and pet services. And with our zone maps, parks and friendly residents you'll have all the information you need to make the most of your time here.

In Beltline, you'll find unique public attractions, area parks, a variety of local businesses hosting 2026 - 2027 Calgary community events. Stay up-to-date with daily breaking community news and explore community events to get a feel for what the community has to offer.

Beltline Public & Catholic Schools

Learn about Beltline area schools, use our search tools to locate public schools, catholic and nearby French immersion schools. Research Beltline profiles plus phone numbers, maps and locations, transit maps, bus schedules make it easy to get around and explore the neighbourhood.

Beltline area Map & Directions




Top 10 Frequently Asked Questions About Beltline

Get instant answers to the most common questions about living in Beltline, real estate housing market trends, schools, transit, and community amenities.

1. How many MLS® real estate listings are in Beltline?

There are currently 265 MLS® real estate listings in Beltline Calgary. Listings include single-family detached homes, townhomes, condos, and new construction. New listings are added daily and open house schedules are updated regularly.

2. Is Beltline a good place to live?

Yes, Beltline is considered one of Calgary's most desirable communities. It offers a strong sense of community, convenient access to amenities, quality schools, parks, and a range of housing options suitable for first-time buyers, growing families, and downsizers.

3. What types of homes are available in Beltline?

Beltline offers a variety of property types including single-family detached homes, semi-detached homes, townhomes, condominiums, and new construction. Housing styles range from character homes to modern infills, offering options for every stage of life. See Beltline homes for sale.

4. What is the average home price in Beltline?

Average home prices in Beltline vary by property type. Detached single-family homes typically range from the mid $500,000s to over $1.5 million. Townhomes and condos offer more affordable entry points. For accurate pricing, request a Beltline market analysis.

5. How safe is the community of Beltline?

Beltline is generally regarded as a safe, family-friendly community with low crime rates. For detailed safety statistics, consult the Calgary Police Crime Map or contact the local police department for neighbourhood-specific data.

6. What is the commute like from Beltline?

Commute times from Beltline to downtown Calgary typically range from 10 to 35 minutes depending on traffic, time of day, and transportation mode. The community has good transit connections including Calgary Transit bus routes and rapid transit lines where applicable. See Beltline transit maps.

7. What schools serve Beltline?

Beltline is served by several highly-rated public and Catholic schools within the Calgary school district. Educational options include regular programming, French immersion, Catholic education, and nearby private school alternatives. See Beltline schools.

8. What amenities are available in Beltline?

Beltline features parks, walking trails, playgrounds, shopping centers, restaurants, cafes, and recreational facilities. The community is also close to major transportation routes and local businesses such as coffee shops, bakeries, and boutique retail stores.

9. What is the crime rate in Beltline?

Research community violent and property crime statistics reports provided by the Calgary Police Service to make informed decisions when purchasing your dream home. Safety varies by specific block and street within the community. Visit the Calgary Police Crime Map for current data.

10. Is Beltline a good neighbourhood for families?

Yes, Beltline is considered an excellent neighbourhood for families. It offers safe streets, quality schools, parks, playgrounds, family-oriented community events, and a strong sense of belonging. Many residents specifically cite family-friendliness as a key reason they chose to live in Beltline.


📰 Latest Beltline real estate housing statistics 🔄 Auto-updates
Loading housing market updates...



Beltline Housing Market Overview

Compare Beltline residents reviews information — Calgary, Alberta Compare Beltline housing market statistics, trends, price reductions, authentic community reviews from residents providing feedback on the neighbourhood for characteristics and amenities that will help you and others make informed decisions when buying or selling homes near this area. Submit a Review
Sample Beltline Open House Listings Current active listings and price ranges in the Beltline neighbourhood: real-estate-homes.ca/beltline-open-houses.html • Affordable 1-Bedroom Condos ($164,800 – $199,800) • Unit 506, 340 14 Avenue SW –... read more..

Community Resources
in Beltline



Featured Area Resources

Beltline community events information
It’s spooky season on 17th Ave, so grab your girls, guys and ghouls and join us for a free Halloween event in Tomkins Park on October 29! Kicking off at 2 p.m., this family-friendly day will... view more..
Beltline community events information
Back by popular demand, Summer On 17th is returning for its sophomore season along with all of your favourite events! From movies in the park to live bands, theatrical performances and fitness... view more..
SUBMIT A BUSINESS


Beltline Housing Market Statistics

Find Beltline houses for sale housing market statistics, real estate agents community information, photos, virtual tours plus upcoming open houses. New Beltline pre-construction properties in subdivision searches may include market trends, lake homes, condos, townhomes, single family, luxury houses, including new Beltline homes for sale.

Contact

Big John Peterson
Verified Beltline REALTOR®

RE/MAX Realty Professionals
#212, 10836 - 24 Street SE

403-244-5646

info@bigjohn.ca

Licensed: Real Estate Council of Alberta (RECA)

View Verified Beltline REALTOR® Profile →


Real Estate Reviews based on closed transactions

Your local Beltline REALTOR®: Big John Peterson is a RECA-licensed agent specializing in residential, condos, investment properties, and new construction across Beltline, Calgary. Backed by . Call 403-244-5646.

Track record: Big John has closed 100+ transactions across Calgary, with an average full starfull starfull starfull starhalf star client rating from 154 verified reviews based on closed transactions.

Beltline Real Estate Resources








Big John Peterson
Big John Peterson — Beltline open houses

full starfull starfull starfull starhalf star
(154 REVIEWS)
403-244-5646



Beltline customer reviews